Privacy Policy

  1. Policy
    1. In this Policy the words “we”, “our” and “us” refer to The Trustee for the Jackson Plastic Surgery Unit Trust (ABN 17 303 297 737) trading as Re. Plastic Surgery (and includes its directors, officers, employees, agents and affiliates) and Re Mediskin Pty Ltd (ABN 87 609 164 776) (and includes its directors, officers, employees, agents and affiliates) and “you” or “your” means the person who uses this Site, who may be a current or former patient of our practice.
  2. Definition and Interpretation
    1. In this Policy: “Site” means www.replasticsurgery.com.au and any systems used by or in connection with this website, including servers and networks that host this website, and any information or content, including but not limited to data, source codes, graphics and images, used on or in connection with this website. “Privacy Policy” or “Policy” means this privacy policy.
  3. Policy
    1. We view privacy and confidentiality of patient information in the highest regard and we recognise that visitors to and users of this Site may be concerned about how we collect, use and disclose of their personal information.
    2. We work within and uphold the National Privacy Principles. You can find further details about the National Privacy Principles on the the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
  4. Storage of medical records
    1. We use a secure, electronic medical record system, where all patient notes, information and correspondence is held. Information held within our medical record system is only accessible by our staff members and is backed up securely offsite in Australia. We only collect health information that is necessary to perform our functions.
  5. Disclosure of information from your medical records to third parties
    1. If you are a current or former patient, we cannot and will not release or discuss your medical record or personal information to any third party without your consent. This includes your spouse, parents, children, friends, general practitioner, other specialists and facilities where you have undergone treatment previously or concurrently.
    2. Upon registration as a patient, we ask that you complete a consent form which will then allow us to liaise with other healthcare practitioners as required to offer the best service and care to you, and to transfer information between parties with this common goal in mind. Furthermore, this also involves liaison, where necessary, with insurers such as WorkSafe and TAC as required. You may also provide limited consent and advise specific parties we may not liaise with.
    3. Should you wish to revoke your consent for us to liaise with third parties we will require this revocation in writing. Consent can be reinstated, again by providing it once again in writing.
  6. Accessing your information from your medical records
    1. If you are a current or former patient, you may request access to the information held within your medical record at any time, except under circumstances whereby access may be denied pursuant to this Policy or applicable laws.
    2. For example, access may be denied when allowing a patient access to their medical record would be detrimental or pose a threat to the life/health of the patient or the life/health of another person (this can include relatives, healthcare professionals, our staff or other patients). The risk or threat would need to be very significant though not necessarily imminent for this clause to be invoked and access denied.
    3. Requests to access your medical record should be made in writing attention to our Operations Manager.
  7. Can I have copies of my medical records forwarded to a new practitioner?
    1. If you are a current or former patient, we will on request provide a complete copy of your medical record to any new practitioner in the event that you transfer your care from our service to another. We will also assist you by providing relevant information from your record to your general practitioner or in the event that you attend hospital.
  8. Patient Photographs
    1. Photographs are an important part of your medical record and are a form of personal information that is ‘sensitive information’.
    2. During the course of your treatment, photographs may be taken for our records. These are necessary for accurate record keeping, comparison and reference. These photographs are accessible only by our staff.
    3. Identifiable photographs will not be shown to other patients or published in medical literature without your express written consent. However, identifiable photographs may be shown without your express consent in closed medical sessions with other doctors or staff for educational purposes only. These sessions are bound by a code of strict confidentiality. Should you object please let us know.
  9. How long are my records held by us?
    1. Medical records are required to be maintained and held for a minimum period of 7 years from the last point of contact with the patient, or in the case of a minor retained until the patient is 25 years of age and 7 years since last contact. We may destroy your medical records after this timeframe has passed.
  10. Site Visitors
    1. We collect data from our Site using various technologies, including cookies. A cookie is a text file that our website sends to your browser which is stored on your computer as a tag identifying your computer to us. You can set your browser to disable cookies. However, some parts of our website may not function properly (or at all) if cookies are disabled.
    2. If you are a visitor to our Site, we may collect information such as your IP address, internet service provider, the web page directing you to our website and your activity on our website. Information is usually anonymous and we do not use it to identify individuals. However, due to the nature of internet protocols, such information might contain details that may identify you or could be used to identify you.
    3. If you purchase products on our Site, we may also collect information such as your name, date of birth, address, contact number, email address, payment method, transaction information, order and your user name and password.
  11. Marketing
    1. We may use any personal information we have collected about you to promote and market products and services to you, including via SMS and email. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes where you have opted out of receiving such communications.
  12. Sharing your personal information
    1. We may share your personal information or documents about you (excluding your medical records and information held within our medical record) with third parties that provide services to us in connection with our business and our Site, including payment gateway providers, webhosts, couriers and other agents and advisors.
  13. Security of your personal information
    1. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information that we hold about you is stored in a secure environment protected from misuse, interference and loss and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  14. Disclosure required by law
    1. While we make every effort to protect your privacy, we may be required by law to disclose your personal information (including your medical record and information held within your medical record), for example in judicial proceedings, in order to comply with a court order or as part of another legal process.
  15. Marketing
    1. If you are concerned about the way we collect, use or disclosure your personal information, please notify us via email at enquiries@replasticsurgery.com.au. In the email please specify the following information:
      • your name;
      • your address;
      • your phone number;
      • your email address; and
      • (e) a description of your concern.
  16. Further information
    1. If you would like further information regarding our privacy policy, please contact us via email at enquiries@replasticsurgery.com.au or by telephone 03 8840 0000.